Thursday, December 22, 2005
The Year's Ten Best Films
I thought I would save my year end top ten list for a separate post, since I work and worry so hard over it every year. It certainly was a tough year, since there were only five or six sure-fire contenders and about six or seven other potentials. It's a little early for list-making, I think, but I've seen everything I'm going to see in 2005, so there it is. You can click on the link to see comments, runners up, the worst list, guilty pleasures, and whatnot, but here is the big ten. And, rest assured, I'm the only one on the planet without Brokeback Mountain on his list.
1) Saraband, 2) Broken Flowers, 3) A History of Violence, 4) The World, 5) 2046, 6) Land of the Dead, 7) Good Night, and Good Luck, 8) Capote, 9) Mysterious Skin, 10) The New World.
Merry Winter Holiday Season to one and all!
Links to this post:
<< Home
0 Comments:
Post a Comment